EYDFA

EYDFA/PON EYDFA Series

eydfa.com offers Erbium Yterbium Doped Fiber Amplifier EYDFA that is an ideal product suitable for CATV digital and analog network with high output power and low noise figure.
eydfa.com has unique design & premium quality with flexible and cost-effective solution.


EYDFA RF overlay on GPON, XGS-PON Networks

The most important application for EYDFA is enabled with WDM PON combiner inside. CATV signal in 1550nm and PON signal in 1310nm/1490nm or 1270nm/1577nm mix into one fiber under Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology. The RF overlay technology allows GPON/XGS-PON networks to carry CATV signal with Gigabit/10-Gigabit data services to help local MSO save investments and still keep incomes from existing networks.